Strategic Geographic Location
Located at the crossroads of Europe and Asia, Georgia is a bridge connecting several important economic regions with the total population of more than 800 million people. Georgia is the key and shortest transit route between Western Europe and Central Asia for the transportation of oil, gas and cargo.
Liberal Trade Regime
Georgia’s liberal trade regimes provide investors with a favorable opportunity to not only access the country’s 3.7 m residents, but the wider region’s markets, as a direct result of the absence of customs and import tariffs. To date, Georgia has signed FTAs with CIS countries that include Ukraine, Belarus, Moldova, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan, as well as its neighbors, Turkey, Azerbaijan and Armenia.
The Association Agreement (“AA”) with EU was signed and ratified in 2014, including Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Agreement (“DCFTA”). Additionally on 27th of June 2016 Georgia signed FTA with EFTA countries, giving Georgian products duty free access to markets of Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Switzerland.
General Schemes of Preference for Georgia with the US, Canada, and Japan have also been applied for, with the result being lower tariffs on 3,400 goods exported from Georgia.
February 2016 marked the start of negotiations between Georgia and Peoples Republic of China on free trade agreement. Considering high political interest from both sides, agreement will be reached very soon. Georgia is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO) since 2000.
Liberal Taxation System
Georgia enjoys low tax rates, a transparent tax system, and legislation that unifies taxes and customs under one code. Currently, there are only 6 flat taxes in Georgia